J.B. Grossman, LL.M., ESQ.
[…] SEC v. Alpha Telcom, Inc., et al., U.S. District Court, District of Oregon. Ownership of pay phone systems with service agreement. Injunctive proceeding, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(b), to enjoin unregistered sales of securities. Litigated issues included whether the transactions were securities and whether Alpha and/or its principal was an issuer pursuant to Section 2(a)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4) of the Securities Act of 1933 ('33 Act) and a "person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer" as designated in Section 2(a)(11), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11).
SMR Advisory Group, LLC, et al. v. Renz D. Jennings, et al. U. S. District Court, District of Arizona.